a

Menu

State Competition History

2022
Individual winners
Kevin Qiu, Wayzata Central Middle School
Eric Ding, Kellogg Middle School
Jingyi Ling, The Blake School
Snesha Kundu, Wayzata Central Middle School

Top Four Teams
1st Place : Chippewa Middle School
2nd Place: Lake Middle School
3rd Place: Kellogg Middle School
4th Place: Wayzata East Middle School

2021
Austin Wang, Chippewa Middle School
Sneha KunduWayzata, Central Middle School
Kevin H Qiu Wayzata, Central Middle School
Jinu Lee Horizon, Middle School East

2020
No competition held.

2019
Individual winners
Andrew Zhang, Wayzata Central Middle School
Linden Lee, Chippewa Middle School
Aurora Wang, Chippewa Middle School
Henry Zheng, Valley View Middle School

Top Four Teams
1st Place : Chippewa Middle School
2nd Place: Valley View Middle School
3rd Place: Wayzata Central Middle School
4th Place:Wayzata East Middle School

2018
INDIVIDUAL WINNERS
Linden Lee, Chippewa Middle School (Shoreview)
Golden Peng, Kellogg Middle School (Rochester)
Jack Hlavka, St. Paul Academy & Summit School
Matthew Chen, Wayzata Central Middle School

TOP TEAMS
Wayzata Central Middle School
Chippewa Middle School
St. Paul Academy & Summit School
Kellogg Middle School

2017
Individual winners
1. David Zhang, Sartell Middle School
2. Kevin Yang, Wayzata Central Middle School
3. Jack Hlavka, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
4. Alexis Yi, Valley View Middle School (Edina)

Top Teams
1. St. Paul Academy and Summit School
2. Wayzata Central Middle School
3. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Sartell Middle School

2016
Individual winners
1. Timothy Alexander, Rochester Area Homeschool
2. David Zhang, Sartell Middle School
3. Jason Wang, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Alexander Zhu, Kellogg Middle School (Rochester)

Top teams
1. Capitol Hill Magnet School
2. Wayzata West Middle School
3. Wayzata Central Middle School
4. Eden Prairie Central Middle School

2015
Individual winners
1. Frank Han, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
2. Matthew Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
3. Geoffrey Chen, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
4. Ayush Ram, Wayzata East Middle School

Top teams
1. Wayzata East Middle School
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Sartell Middle School
4. St. Paul Academy and Summit School

2014
Individual winners
1. Alex Pan, Scott Highlands Middle School, Apple Valley
2. Ayush Ram, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
3. Frank Han, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Daniel Stein, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

Top teams
1. Wayzata East Middle School
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
4. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth

2013
Individual winners
1. Michael Tang , Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Matthew Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
3. Amith Bhat, Lake Middle School, Woodbury
4. Richard Huang, Kellogg Middle School, Rochester

Top teams
1. Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Blake Middle School, Hopkins
3. Chippewa Middle School, North Oaks
4. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth

2012
Individual winners
1. Daniel Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
2. Henry Wang, Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
3. Ken Han, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Jacob Nelson, Robbinsdale Middle School

Top teams
1. Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
3. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
4. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester

2011
Individual winners
1. Daniel Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
2. Utkarsh Koshti, Rosemount Middle School, Rosemount
3. Jenica Zhong, Wayzata Central Middle School
4. Vincent Dzik, Capitol Hill Magnet. St. Paul

Top teams
1. Wayzata Central Middle School
2. Buffalo Community Middle School
3. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
4. Friedell Middle School, Rochester

2010
Individual winners
1. Ian McMeeking, St. John the Evangelist, Rochester,
2. Kevin Lu, Valley View Middle School, Edina
3. Colin Finnegan, Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
4. William Zeng, Oak Grove Middle School, Bloomington

Top teams
1. Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
3. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
4. Buffalo Community School, Buffalo

2009
Individual winners
1. Jacob Neis. Chapel Hill Academy, Chanhassen
2. Roy Zhao, Wayzata West Middle School, Wayzata
3. Max Wang, Central Middle School, Eden Prairie
4. Ian McMeeking. St. John the Evangelist, Rochester

Top teams
1. Central Middle School, Eden Prairie
2. Wayzata West Middle School, Wayzata
3. Osseo Jr. High, Osseo
4. Buffalo Community Middle School, Buffalo

2008
Individual winners
1. Martin Camacho, Virtus Academy Homeschool
2. Nathan Salo, Falcon Ridge Middle School, Apple Valley
3. Ben Dion, Parkview Central School, Roseville
4. Sahiba Singh, Wayzata Middle School

Top teams
1. Falcon Ridge
2. Eden Prairie
3. Wayzata Central
4. St. Michael-Alberville

2007
Individual winners
1. Gaurav Singh, Wayzata Central Middle School
2. Andrew Ford, St. Louis Park Middle School
3. Nathan Salo, Falcon Ridge Middle School
4. Soham Shah, Eden Prairie Central Middle School

Top teams
1. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
2. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
3. St. Louis Park Junior High
4. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth

2006
Individual winners
1. Denise Chen, Wayzata East Middle School
2. Christopher Mueller, Eden Prairie Middle School
3. Maggie Flint, Field Middle School
4. Andrew Ford, St. Louis Park Junior High

Top winners
1. Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
2. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
3. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth

2005
Individual winners
1. Kory Kautz, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
2. Chris Mueller, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Daniel Kalla, Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
4. Minna Chin, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth

Top teams
1. Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
4. Dakota Hills Middle School, Eagan

2004
Individual winners
1. Shui Hu, Edgewood Middle School, New Brighton
2. Jack O’Reilly, Benidle St. Margaret’s
3. Ethan Degner, St. Peter Evangelical Lutheran, St. Peter
4. Nathan Amundson, Kellogg Middle School, Rochester

Top teams
1. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
2. Twin Cities Jewish Middle School, St. Paul
3. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul

2003
Individual winners
1. Richard Liu, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
2. Andrew Chen, Moorhead Middle School
3. Zachery Sethna, Twin Cities Middle School
4. David Krueger, Marshall School, Duluth

Top teams
1. Moorhead Junior High
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Becker Middle School
4. Kellogg Middle School

2002
Individual winners
1. Patrick Miles, St. Odilia School, Shoreview
2. Andy Cochrane, Cook Middle School, Grand Marais
3. Eric Lauer-Hunt, Mahtomedia Middle School
4. James Benhardus, St. Anthony Middle School

Top teams
1. Field Community School, Minneapolis
2. Becker Middle School
3. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
4. Moorhead Junior High

2001
Individual winners
1. Daniel Gibson, Twin Cities Jewish School
2. Silas Johnson, Hubert Olson Middle School
3. Patrick Miles, St. Odilia School
4. David Buchs, Home School

Top teams
Hubert Olson Middle School, Bloomington
2. Technology & Language School, Robbinsdale
3. Twin Cities Jewish Middle School, St. Paul
4. Becker Middle School, Becker

2000
Individuals winners
1. Trent Novak, Blackduck High School
2. Sophie Rapoport, Twin Cities Jewish Middle School
3. Silas Johnson, Olson Middle School
4. James Berglund, Mahtomedi Middle School

Top teams
1. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
2. Blackduck High School
3. Olson Middle School, Bloomington
4. Twin Cities Jewish School, St. Paul

1999
Individual winners
1. Dan Baker, Woodbury Junior High
2. Brad Froehle, Eden Prairie Central
3. John Erickson, St. Louis Park Junior High
4. Daniel Herriges, Capitol Hill Magnet

Top teams
1. Capitol Hill Magnet
2. Woodbury Junior High
3. Eden Prairie Central
4. Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake

1998
Individual winners
1. Matthew Thibault, Willmar Junior High
2. John Reinke, Wayzata Central Middle
3. Mark Morris, Willmar Junior High
4. Peter Dyrud, Jackson Middle School, Champlin

Top teams
1. Waseca Junior High School
2. Willmar Junior High School
3. Eden Prairie Middle School
4. Capitol Hill Magnet

1997
Individual winners
1. Matthew Thibault, Willmar Junior High
2. Shaun Lysen, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
3. Scott Trenda, John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood
4. Ben Rancourt, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

Top teams
1. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
2. Willmar Junior High, Willmar
3. St. Pius X, Rochester
4. Pine Island Junior High

1996
Individual winners
1. Andy Niedermaier, John Ireland School, Hopkins
2. Susan Dorsher, South Junior High, St. Cloud
3. Matt Colvin, Dassel-Cokato Middle School
4. Reilly Liebhard, Academy of Holy Angels, Richfied

Top teams
1. John Ireland School, Hopkins
2. Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
3. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
4. Horizon Middle School, Moorhead

1995
Individual winners
1. Dan Owens, Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
2. Stefan Streit, St. Pius X School, Rochester
3. John Gregg, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
4. Andy Niedermaier, John Ireland School, Hopkins

Top teams
1. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
2. St. Pius X School, Rochester
3. Hubert Olson School, Bloomington
4. Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester

1994
Individual winners
1. Matt Craighead, St. Paul Academy
2. David Freeman, Blake School, Hopkins
3. Bill Owens, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester
4. Nathanael Berglund, Central Junior High, Alexandria

Top teams
1. St. Paul Academy School bill bougler
2. Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
3. Blake Schoo, Hopkins
4. John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood

1993
Individual winners
1. Jin Wang, Kellogg Junior High, Rochester
2. Joshua Von Korff, South Junior High, St. Cloud
3. David Freeman, Blake School, Hopkins
4. Matt Hancher, St. Paul Academy

Top teams
1. St.Paul Academy
2. South Junior High, St. Cloud
3. Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
4. Blake School, Hopkins

1992
Individual winners
1. Wesley Terwey, Sartell High School
2. Junger Tang, John Adams Junior High, Rochester
3. Carolyn Jones, Stillwater High School
4. Lori Peterson, Maplewood Middle School

Top teams
1. Stillwater Junior High
2. John Adams Junior High, Rochester
3. South Junior High. St. Cloud
4. Maplewood Middle School

1991
Individual winners
1. Randall Harp, Clara Barton Open School, Minneapolis
2. Craig Shields, Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield
3, Wesley Terwey, Sartell High School
4. Jennifer Chalgren, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

Top teams
1. Chippewa Middle School, North Oaks
2. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
3. Paul Mattson, Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomingto
4. Wayzata West Junior High, Wayzata

1990
Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Darin Hawley, Wayzata East Junior High, Plymouth
2. Amy Brynolfson, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
3. Paul Mattson, Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomington
4. Chad Kienke, MacCray Junior High, Clara City

Top teams
1. Wayzata East Junior High, Plymouth
2. Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomington
3. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
4. Blake Middle School, Hopkins

1989
Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Blake Jones, Stillwater Junior High
2. Tom Wieand, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester
3. Lannce Finney, Woodbury Junior High
4. Bob Chalgren, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

Top teams
1. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
2. Central Middle School, White Bear Lake
3. Clara Barton Open School, Minneapolis
4. Stillwater Junior High

1988
Individual winners
1. Jon Bock, Morris Middle School
2. Erik Vee, Moose Lake Middle School
3. John Wallberg, Franklin Middle School, Thief River Falls
4. Tom Wieand, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester

Top teams
1. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
2. John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood
3. Hutchinson Junior High
4. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul

1987
Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Mike Lin, Moorhead Middle School
2. Tony Frolik, North High School, North St. Paul
3. Kate Jenkins, Central Middle School, White Bear Lake
4.Christopher Coyne, Ramsey Junior High, St. Paul

Top teams
1. St. Cloud Apollo Junior High
2. Hopkins West Junior High
3. Ramsey Junior High
4. Central Middle School, White Bear Lake