COMPETITIONS & RESULTS

2020 Chapter Competition Results

2020 chapter competitions are being held throughout the month of February. This page will list the teams and top individuals who advance to the state competition.

A calendar of chapter competition dates can be found here.

Arrowhead Chapter

Team: Hermantown Middle School

Brody Mathews
Keaton Rother*
Rachita Tamilselvan*
Nayan Watson

Coach: Rebecca Schmidt

Team: Robert J Elkington School, Grand Rapids

Carter Casey*
Logan Hoffman
Jack Sonder*
Preston Spawn

Coach: Gretchen Hyink

|

City of Lakes Minneapolis Chapter

Team: Lake Harriet Community School

Jayce Bender
Grace Davis
Reece Joshi
Emily Springer

Coach: Colin Gardner-Springer

Individuals:

William Richardson, Annunciation School
Coach: Ashley Salvo

Aidan Ghylin, Minnehaha Academy
Coach: Andrew Beach

|

City of Lakes North Chapter

Team: Wayzata Central Middle School

Sneha Kundu
Richard Lin* 
Aaratrika Mondal*
Nitish Shirodkar*

Coach: Amanda Padjen

Individuals: 

Ishaan Goyal, Wayzata Central Middle School
Coach: Amanda Padjen

Elijah Nichols, Parnassus Preparatory School
Coach: Brendan Sage

|

City of Lakes South

Team: Valley View Middle School Edina

Maheeya Bhattacharya
Johnathan Chen
Stephen Kanti Mahanty*
Henry Zheng*

Coach: Margaret Schlukebier 

Team: Eden Prairie Central Middle School

Ziwei Chen
Rohil Garg
Melody Li
Calbin Zhou

Coach: Dan Johnson

Individuals: 

Brittany Wang
Coach: Mike Nelson

Abir Rawal, Valley View Middle School
Coach: Margaret Schlukebier

|

Height of Land Chapter

Team: Horizon Middle School

Cameron Benesh
Jinu Lee*
Gunner Thomasson
Rylan Wohlfeil*

Coach: Rick Eidsness

Team: Discovery Middle School

Madeline Hochhalter
Josie Hochsprung*
Abby Kor
Cooper Running

Coach: Denise Murken

Individuals:

Rylan Swenson, Lake Park Audubon High School
Coach: Brian Robertson

|

Lake Agassiz Chapter

Team: Bemidji Middle School

Alexander Declusin*
Nick Rautio*
Moses Son
Will Termont*

Coach: Rebecca Rud

Individuals:

Emma Gunderson, Crookston High School
Coach: Andrea Adrian

Ray McMillan, Roseau Community High School
Coach: Heather Arnesen

|

Lake Region Chapter

Team: Salk Middle School 

Henry Boese
Chris Dehmer
Isaac Sydow
Owen Westberg*

Coach: Scott Lillestrand 

Team: St. Michael Albertville Middle School 

Lucas Benker
Brayden Bernhagen
Vincent Muraski 
Haylie Walker Kuklock

Coach: Pat Mueller

Individuals:

Lexi Zheng, Buffalo Community Middle School
Coach: Steve Hermanson

Patrick Kapoor, St. John’s Preparatory School
Coach: Cassie Renckens

Adam Sura, Becker Middle School
Coach: Malinda Pudlick

 

|

North Capitol Chapter

Team: Parkview Center School

Alicia Jendro
Bridget Keel*
David Lyu
Belle Weng

Coach: Erin Anderson

Team: Stillwater Junior High School

Maggie Banks
Catriona Formby
Aixa Kellerman
Coolsjes Singhvi

Coach: Tom Sebo

Individuals:

James Son, Chippewa Middle School
Coach: Anar Akhmedov

Donovan Timmerman, Washington Technology Magnet School
Coach: Kari Skildum

Ben Murr, Mounds Park Academy
Coach: Dan Ethier

|

South Capitol Chapter

Team: Lake Middle School

Angie Huang
Ivy Lin
Ethan Lu*
Kevin Song

Coach: Quin Lin

Team: Capitol Hill Magnet

Sam Geisler
Mlchi Liang
Finn Powers-Tiffin
Ethan Phua

Coach: May Vang

Team: Saint Paul Academy & Summit School

Rishi Bhargava
Connor Overgaard
Ford Reedy
Arlo Zirps

Coach: Rob Liebhart

Team: Dakota Hills Middle School

Samson Alexrod
Dhanya Arulprakasam
Jacob Braginsky
Param Thakkar*

Coach: David Meister

Individuals:

Khoa Nguyen, Falcon Ridge Middle School
Coaches: Matt Hammel & Mary Hoffman

May Tang, Falcon Ridge Middle School
Coaches: Matt Hammel & Mary Hoffman

|

Southeast Chapter

Team: Friedell Middle School

Albert Hu*
Armita Kazemi*
Rohil Patel
Andrew Sun*

Coach: Greg Schoenbeck

Team: Kellogg Middle School

Aaron Dong
Felix Lu
Golden Peng*
Ethan Zhang

Coaches: Jack Failor and Ben Yan

|

Southwest Chapter

Team: Marshall Middle School, Marshall

Claire Allen*
Jaina Dekker
Jack Gunn
Mark Rabaey*

Coaches: Tara Ryks and Rachel Hansen

Team: Willmar Middle School

Cael Bobbe
Jacob Loerzel
Henry Michelson
Evan Wallestad

Coaches: Scott Thompson and Jon Konold

Individuals:

Ethan Bly, Marshall Middle School
Coaches: Tara Ryks and Rachel Hansen

Carson Eichhorst, Willmar Middle School
Coaches: Scott Thompson and Jon Konold

|

Traverse Des Sioux Chapter

Team: St. Paul’s Lutheran School, New Ulm

Bethany Spike*
Gavin Schaefer
John Balge
Joshua Carlovsky

Coach: James Carlovsky

Team:Hutchinson Middle School

Noah Farley
Carter Juhnke
Logan Butler
Carter Labraaten

Coach: Kelly Rathcke

Team: Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial School

Maggie Graupman*
Daniel Jack Begnaud
Hope McLeod
Isabelle Wawrzynaik

Coach: Rachel Hollerich

Individuals:

Lilian Jaquette, Dakota Meadows Middle School
Coach: Dwight Lahti

Robby Trebelhorn, Prairie Lutheran School
Coach: Anna Endorf 

 

*Indicates student advanced as an individual and on a team.

|