Coaches Award History

Coaches Award

Each year at the State Competition, coaches are honored for the number of years they have brought a team or individual to the State Meet.

20-year award

Ken Welken, Horizon Middle School, Moorhead
Nancy Powers, Willmar Middle School

15-year award

Dan Ethier, Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul
Steve Graff, Hutchinson Middle School
Steve Hermanson, Buffalo Community School
Brenda Leier, Franklin Middle School, Thief River Falls
Denise Murken, Discovery, Alexandria
Bill Prem, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
Kelly Rathke, Hutchinson Middle School

10-year award

Jenny Borovsky, St. Paul Academy & Summit School
Mark Christenson
, Kittson Middle School
Dan DeMarce, Central Middle School, Eden Prairie
Ray Farley, Discovery Middle School, Alexandria
Cindy Fisher, Wayzata West Middle School
Gretchen Hyink, Grand Rapids Middle School
Doug Johnson, Bemidji Middle School
Marilyn Lodoen, Mahtomedi Junior High
David Meister, Dakota Hills Middle School
Pat Mueller, St Michael Albertville
Dan Nelson, Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
Dana Patenaude, Mankato East Junior High
Cheryl Perine, BOLD Junior High, Bird Island
Rebecca Rud, Bemidji Middle School
Jill Rude, BOLD Junior High, Bird Island
Kelly Rathcke, Hutchinson Middle School
Meg Schlukebier, Valley View Middle School, Edina
Greg Schoenbeck, Friedell Middle School
Kathy Simson, Wayzata East Middle School
Jack Yaklich, retired, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

5-year award

Howard Anderson, Moorhead Junior High
Carol Andrus, Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomington
Jeanne Bennett, Westwood Middle School
Steve Bechtold, Blackduck Junior High
John Benda, Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
Trisha Berg Pendill, Wilmar Middle School
Morris Bjurlin, Hutchinson Junior High
Bill Boulger, St. Paul Academy
Chuck Beitlich, St. Paul’s Lutheran School
Michelle Bonderer, Duluth Marshall
Danette Campbell, Osseo Junior High
Russ Davidson, Esko Public Schools
Linda Degner, St. Peter Lutheran School
Rick Eidsness, Horizon Middle School
Dennis Erickson, Mankato East Junior High
Elaine Erickson, BOLD Junior High, Bird Island
Alex Ford, Capitol Hill Magnet
Anna Marie Gaylord, Minnehaha Academy
Jan Hartman, St. Paul Academy & Summit School
Paul Hegre, Seward Montessori School
Dan Holan, North Junior High, St. Cloud
Dave Kennedy, St. Peter Middle School
Ronald Kerr, South Junior High, St. Cloud
William Kolling, John Adams Junior High, Rochester
George Leiter, St. Paul Academy
Arne Maijala, Cloquet Middle School
Phil Melhorn, Willlow Creek Middle School
Nicole Misuraco, Wayzata East Middle School
John Orbison, Robbinsdale Middle School
Marlys Otis, Central Junior High, White Bear Lake
Amanda Padjen, Wayzata Central Middle School
Chris Page
, Twin Cities Jewish Middle School
Trisha Pendill, Willmar Junior High
Nicole Pittenger, Rochester Kellogg Middle School
Mary Reardon, St. Pius, Rochester
Gerald Robertson, Montevideo Middle School
Judy Rohde, John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood
Manny Ronnenberg, Willmar Junior High School
Tiffany Rose, Rosemount Middle School
Tara Ryks, Marshall Middle School
Becca Schmidt, Hermantown Middle School
Joyce Schnedier, Sartell Junior High
Ryan Sedler, Esko High School
Michelle Stark, St. Louis Park
Julie Steege, Annunciation Catholic School
Bernie Stueve, Osseo Junior High
Katie Tanke, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
Carol Vickery, Hopkins West Junior High
Gordon Wagner, Apollo Junior High, St. Cloud
John Wallberg, Becker Middle School
Xianshu Wang, Kellogg Middle School
Jeremy Weaver, Esko High School
DuWayne Witt, St. Paul’s Lutheran School
Janelle Woodbury, New Ulm High School
Shiju Zhang, Sartell Middle School