a

Menu

Chapter Competition Results

Chapter competitions are held throughout the month of February.
This page will list the teams and top individuals who advance to the state competition.

Advancing Teams and Individuals

*Indicates student also advanced as an individual.

Arrowhead

Hermantown Middle School

Eva Elnes
Grady Masterman*
Benjamin Rose
Madison White*

Coach: Rebecca Schmidt

 

Cloquet Middle School

Adriana Mondati
Rowan Prentic*
Milo Wilson
Raelynn Wuollet

Coach: Arne Maijala

 

Individuals

Hunter Hodge, Hermantown Middle School
Coach: Rebecca Schmidt

City of Lakes Mpls

Anthony Community Middle School

Brenden Celis*
Leo Galt-McAvey
Auggie Godfrey
Clara Henry*

Coach: Amanda Reed

 

Individuals

Lynn Austin, Annunication School
Coach: Julie Steege

Salma Ali, Best Academy
Coach: Anna Berceau

City of Lakes North

Wayzata East Middle School

Amy Guo
Arnav Hasti
Ethan Li*
Jefferson Zhou*

Coach: Kati Gjevre

Wayzata Central Middle School

Aarush Anchunala
Lisa Cao
Tony Cheng
Xia Zhou

Coach: Catherine Matson

Individuals

Kevin Liu, Wayzata Central

Coach: Catherine Matson

 

Jonah Getnick, Breck School

Coach: Michell Bonderer

 

Branden Qiao, Wayzata East

Coach: Kati Gjevre

City of Lakes South

Minnetonka Middle School East

Yan-Run Cao
Alex Ren
Addison Shi
Evan Truong*

Coach: Sandra Le

 

Minnetonka Middle School West

Vedant Chetan
Andreas Walexon*
Zachary Wang
Roger Yang

Coach: Morgan Cronin

 

Individuals

Ahmed Ilyasov, Valley View Middle School Edina
Alvin Yang, Valley View Middle School Edina

Coach: Meg Schlukebier

Height of Land

Discovery Middle School

Zach Frisell*
Lucas Klimek*
Levi Preston
Michael Zhang*

Coach: Justin Roob

Horizon Middle School East

Luke Bergh
Jett Blankenship*
Malachi Cromwell
Nathan Friedrich

Coach: Rick Eidsness

Lake Agassiz

Bemidji Middle School

Aaron Langerak*
Grant McDermott
Ahser Riedel*
Evan Wild*

Coach: Becky Rud

 

Saint Philips School

Josh Arel
Alex Fraik
Jack Martin*
Landon Riewer

Coach: Drew Morris

Individuals

Nicolas Licata, Bemidji Middle School
Coach: Becky Rud

Lake Region

St. Michael-Albertville Middle School

Lucas Dewey
Merek Holasek
Zara Maeder
Natalie Wendt-Yu

Coach: Cathy Dayton

 

Dassel-Cokato Middle School

Jackson Blom
Oscar Heltunen
Marina Koski
Jazmyn Olson

Coach: Catherine Young

Individuals

Allison Zhang, Sartell Middle School
Easton Dingman, Sartell Middle School

Coach: Cindy Austin

 

Aria Deidrick, Becker Middle School

Coach: Nicole Wentland

 

Konnor Felling, Albany Area Middle School

Coach: Erin Giosta

North Capital

Parkview Center School

Andrew Dong
Jacob Dong*
Ronan Keel*
Happy Zhang

Coach: Erin Anderson/Markus Keel

 

Mahtomedi Middle School

Levi Cosby
Paul Grzesik
Carys McNaughton
Jacob Robinson

Coach: Sam Cosby

 

Individuals

Olivia Li, Chippewa Middle School
Alexander Huang, Chippewa Middle School

Coach: Michael Wang

South Capital

Lake Middle School

Jeffrey Hao
Adamn Leng
Emily Nie
Mark Shi

Coach: Jason Wang

 

Rosemount Middle School

Joseph Kwon
Aahan Patel
Perna Manjunath
Aniket Yeleswarapu*

Coach: Tiffany Rose

 

Saint Paul Academy & Summit School

Kaya Cayci
Jack Gao*
Pete Hovan
Eric Zhang

Coach: Jenny Borovsky

Valley Middle School

Taj Bora*
Aarav Chakrabarty
Amir Essa
Bimnet Sirak

Coach: Len Spiegelberg

Individuals

Ernest Tsai, Dakota Hills Middle School
Coach: Melissa Tapper

Southeast

Kellogg Middle School

Eric Ding*
Artina Kazemi*
Roger Wei
Elma Zhang

Coach: Jack Failor

Saint Francis of Assisi School

Cameron Hedstrom
Charlie Hyder
Ari Jones
Ian Teshirogi

Coach: Sandra Tischer

Individuals

Lucas Wang, Kellogg Middle School
Coach: Jack Failor

Nathaniel Yuan, Lincoln K-8 Choice Es
Coach: Vandi King

Southwest

Marshall Middle School

Nathan Larsen
Katelyn Moberg*
Clara Purrington*
Lauren Paulson

Coach: Tara Ryks

Willmar Middle School

Gavin DeBoer
Annika Dahl
Matthew Lammers
Norah Nesges

Coach: Scott Thompson

Individuals

Cael Schettler, Adrian Middle School
Coach: Robert Remme

Emily Rosenboom, Marshall Middle School
Coach: Tara Ryks

Traverse Des Sioux

New Ulm Middle School

Emery Mihlbauer
Jack Oswald*
Brogan Richter
Brody Powers

Coach: Lauren Buckentine

Saint Mary’s Sleepy Eye School

Scarlett Ambruster
Landry Folkens
Millie Lax
William Murphy*

Coach: Jennifer Fischer

Individuals

Elias Schauland,
Gavin Pribbenow

Saint Paul’s Lutheran School
Coach: James Carlovsky